Past Students


Graduate

2017-2021       Shelbi Peck [Biology, PhD program]
2016-2018       Jerica Vie [Biology and Society, MS Program] - Stryker
2013-2016       Leanne VanTuyl [Harris] [Biology, MS program]- Program Manager US Army Corps of Engineers
2013-2015       Ashleigh Gonzales/Moon [Biology and Society, MS program] – Received MS in Biology May 2015.
                        Program manager at SAVVI, Foundation for Blind Children 

Undergraduate:

2021                Karla Davis
​2021                Aleksander Miller
2020-2021       Dequan Weston 
2020-2021       Ben Gonzalez - ASU MS Program
​2019-2020       Justin Lee, ASU Honors Student, Co-Chair Honors Thesis Committee [Wade Van Horn Chair]
2019-2020       Amalie Strange, ASU Honors Student, Co-Chair Honors Thesis Committee [Gro Amdam Chair]
2019-2020       Tasha Mohseni - Lab manager BNI
2019                Varshini Methuku
2018-2019       John Weston Quinn - ASU PhD Program
2018-2019       Jin Wook – Medical student
2017-2018       Sydney Galbarski, Co-Chair Honors Thesis Committee [Biology and Art programs]
2017-2018       Sam Sampson - TGen Researcher
2017-2018       Tyson Bernard – Jackson Labs
2017                Christopher Carpenter
2015-2018       Lexis Townley, International Sports Sciences Association
2015-2017       Shelbi Peck, ASU PhD student
2015-2016       Melody Agre – RA at Oregon Health and Science University
2014-2016       Elizabeth Hirtzel, Herberger School of Arts – Industrial Designer
2014-2016       Scott VanTuyl, Herberger School of Arts – Owner of Jakalope Productions
2012                Andrew Candelaria
2012-2013       Ravi Watts – Technical Service Representative at Agilent Technologies
2012-2013       Ashleigh Gonzales, ASU MS program
2012-2013       Leanne Harris, ASU MS program
2012-2013       Katelyn Sainz, Biology independent study student – Physician at Tucson Medical Center for Children
2013                Sebastian Silva
2012                Jeffery Hanna
2012-2013       Sandra Kavuma – Lab Manager Mayo Clinic
2011-2012       Amanda Leber 
2011                Janeth Hughes
2011                Andrej Simeunovi, Bioengineering student – NSF Grad Research Fellow at Ohio State
2010                Jonathan Sankman – Dentist
2010                Rebekah Brubaker, Biology independent study student – PhxFusion Science Panel 


High School Students


​2020-               Diganta Nath, Arizona College Prep, Erie Campus, Chandler, Az.
2019-2021       Nevan Hanford, Arizona College Prep, Erie Campus, Chandler Az. [4th Place ISEF]
2019-2021       Blake Enwiller, Arizona College Prep, Erie Campus, Chandler Az. [2020 First Place at ACP-Erie]
2019-2021       Aahana Dugar, Arizona College Prep, Erie Campus, Chandler Az. [2020 First Place at ACP-Erie]
2017-2018       Jayshree Iyer, BASIS Ahwatukee Az.
2017-2018       Alexandra Chaparro, Vista Grande High School, Casa Grande, Az.
2016-2017       Raushun Kirtikar, Scottsdale High School, Scottsdale, Az.
2014-2016       Anuj Shah, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Az
2014-2015       Ritika Bharati, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee at 2015 AzSEF] 
2014                Tejas Dharmaraj, Chandler High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee at 2014 AzSEF]
2014                Manav Sevak, Chandler High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee at 2014 AzSEF] 
2013                Sarah Sakha, Xavier College Preparatory School, Phoenix, Az. [Grand Prize Awardee at 2013 AzSEF]
2013                Manav Sevak, Junior, Chandler High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee
                        at 2013 AzSEF, 2013 Governors Innovation Award recipient]
2013                Tejas Dharmaraj, Junior, Chandler High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee at 2013
​                        AzSEF, 2013 Governors Innovation Award recipient] 
2012                Clara Nguyen, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee at 2012 AzSEF] 
2012                Jasmine Chien, Hamilton High School, Chandler, Az [Grand Prize Awardee at 2012 AzSEF]
2011                Samantha Baumann, Chandler High School, Chandler, Az [First Prize Awardee at 2011 AzSEF] 


Undergraduate students

Dequan Weston
​Aleksander Miller 
​Jacob Hayes

solange Steadman

4 + 1 grad student

Solange studies signaling modulators involved in male reproductive tissues.

Bukola Obayomi

grad Student

Studies the role of biogenic amines in the mouse uterus.

Pi: D. Page baluch, pHd

ASu school of life sciences/KE | assistant Director | research scientist


Dr. Baluch received her PhD in Cellular and Developmental Biology and postdoctoral training in Neurobiology from Arizona State University. Her research focuses on the mouse reproductive system and the role of neural modulators in smooth muscle function. Dr. Baluch lab oversees the Advanced Light Microscopy, Regenerative Medicine and Flow Cytometry core facilities at ASU as well as the shared SBHSE and SOLS core labs. She is also involved in educational outreach, professional/career training and developing methods and tools to improve the accessibility of STEM education to the visually impaired and blind.

Ashleigh gonzales

Collaborator

Ashleigh is studying ways to make image content within STEM disciplines more accessible to the blind and visually impaired. She works with SAAVI in Phoenix, Az.

karla davis

4 +1 Grad student

Karla studies signaling modulators involved in ovarian function.

Benjamin Gonzalez

grad student

Studies fungal evolution and hyphal cytoplasmic flow and develops new imaging techniques to observe obstacle induced branching
responses of fungal hyphae.

shelbi peck

grad student

Shelbi studies signaling modulators involved in ovarian function and techniques in ART.

Baluch Bioimaging Lab

Changing How Science is Visualized and Communicated